DTC    C1231/31    Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the skid control ECU via the CAN communication system. When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system, it will be detected by the diagnostic function.

DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C1231/31
When any of following conditions detected:
  1. The ECU-B1 fuse blows or the ignition switch is turned to ON with the ECU-B1 fuse removed.
  2. Skid control ECU receives abnormal signals from steering angle sensor.
  3. Skid control ECU receives abnormal voltage signals from steering angle sensor.
  4. Despite calibration being conducted by skid control ECU, it does not finish within 15 seconds.
  5. Abnormal difference between yaw rate and deceleration sensor and steering angle sensor signals continues for approximately 2 seconds or more during driving.
  1. ECU-B1 fuse
  2. Steering angle sensor
  3. Steering angle sensor circuit
  4. Steering angle sensor power supply
  5. CAN communication system
  6. VSC actuator (skid control ECU)

HINT:
DTC C1231/31 is cleared automatically when the ignition switch is turned from off to ON after the voltage supply to the steering angle sensor returns to normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM


C245308E02


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT:
When U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/69 or U0126/63 is output together with C1231/31, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073/94, U0123/62, U0124/69 or U0126/63 first.

NOTICE:
  1. When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (Click here).
  2. Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  1. Check that the steering wheel is in the centered position.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal for more than 2 seconds.

    NOTICE:
    After the ignition switch is turned off, the navigation system requires approximately 90 seconds to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the ignition switch off, wait 90 seconds or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
  1. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.

  1. After driving the vehicle straight ahead at 15 km/h (9.3 mph) or more for a few seconds, drive the vehicle at a speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left for several seconds.


NEXT


2.READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  1. Turn the Techstream ON.

  1. Check that the steering wheel is centered.

  1. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.

    1. Techstream

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 
      Tester Display
      Measurement Item/Range
      Normal Condition
      Diagnostic Note
      Steering Angle Sensor
      Steering angle sensor /
      min.: -3276.8°, max.: 3276.7°
      Left turn: Increase
      Right turn: Decrease
      -
      Steering Angle Value
      Steering angle value /
      min.: -3276.8°, max.: 3276.7°
      -
      -
  1. Check that the steering wheel turning angle of the steering angle sensor changes when turning the steering wheel.

    OK:
    Turning the steering wheel to the left: Value increases
    Turning the steering wheel to the right: Value decreases


NG
Go to step 4
OK


3.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. After driving the vehicle straight ahead at 15 km/h (9.3 mph) or more for a few seconds, drive the vehicle at a speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left for several seconds.

  1. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Click here).

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)
A

REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

4.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B


B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Click here)
A


5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  1. Check that the steering angle sensor has been installed correctly (Click here).

    OK:
    The sensor is installed correctly.


NG
INSTALL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    C122523E05
  1. Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.

  1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Switch Condition
    Specified Condition
    J6-1(IG) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    11 to 14 V
    J6-3 (BAT) - Body ground
    Always
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    J6-2 (ESS) - Body ground
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  1. Replace the steering angle sensor (Click here).


NEXT


8.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (Click here).

  1. Start the engine.

  1. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left for several seconds.

  1. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Click here).

    Result 
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC is output
    A
    DTC is not output
    B


B
END
A

REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)