DTC    B1608/84    Front Satellite Sensor Bus LH Initialization Incomplete

DTC    B1617/84    Lost Communication with Front Airbag Sensor LH

DTC    B1618/84    Front Airbag Sensor LH Initialization Incomplete

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The front airbag sensor LH circuit consists of the center airbag sensor assembly and front airbag sensor LH.
The front airbag sensor LH detects impacts to the vehicle and sends signals to the center airbag sensor assembly to determine if the airbag should be deployed.
DTC B1608/84, B1617/84, or B1618/84 is recorded when a malfunction is detected in the front airbag sensor RH circuit.

DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
B1608/84
B1617/84
B1618/84
  1. The center airbag sensor assembly receives a line short circuit signal, an open circuit signal, a short circuit to ground signal or a short circuit to B+ signal in the front airbag sensor LH circuit for 2 seconds.
  2. Front airbag sensor LH malfunction
  3. Center airbag sensor assembly malfunction
  1. Instrument panel wire
  2. Engine room main wire
  3. Front airbag sensor LH
  4. Center airbag sensor assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM


H002750E35


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC


    C123723E02
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

    HINT:
    If a communication error occurs, DTCs for both the LH and RH sides will be stored simultaneously. To identify the malfunctioning area, turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position and then ON position again.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check the DTCs (Click here).

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1608, B1618, or 84 is output.
    A
    DTC B1613/83 is output.
    B
    DTC B1608, B1618, or 84 and B1613/83 are not output.
    C

    HINT:
    1. DTCs indicating communication errors will be changed to DTCs indicating errors in initialization by turning the ignition switch to the LOCK position and then ON position again.
    2. Codes other than DTC B1608, B1618, or 84 and B1613/83 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.


B
GO TO DTC B1613/83 (Click here)

C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)
A


2.CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor LH.

    OK:
    The connectors are properly connected.


NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK


3.CHECK CONNECTORS
  1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and front airbag sensor LH.

  1. Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly side and front airbag sensor LH side) are not damaged.

    OK:
    The connectors are not deformed or damaged.


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK


4.CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH (OPEN)


    C114801E03
  1. Using a service wire, connect terminals 30 (+SL) and 28 (-SL) of connector B.

    NOTICE:
    Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (+SL) - A13-1 (-SL)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
Go to step 9
OK


5.CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH (SHORT)


    C114791E06
  1. Disconnect the service wire from connector B.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (+SL) - A13-1 (-SL)
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 10
OK


6.CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH (SHORT TO B+)


    C114791E06
  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (+SL) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Below 1 V
    A13-1 (-SL) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Below 1 V


NG
Go to step 11
OK


7.CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH (SHORT TO GROUND)


    C114791E06
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-2 (+SL) - Body ground
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher
    A13-1 (-SL) - Body ground
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher


NG
Go to step 12
OK


8.CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH


    C123723E05
  1. Connect the connectors to the center airbag sensor assembly.

  1. Interchange the front airbag sensor RH with LH and connect the connectors to them.

  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (Click here).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, and wait for at least 60 seconds.

  1. Check the DTCs (Click here).

    Result:
    Result
    Proceed to
    DTC B1608, B1617, B1618, or 84 is output.
    A
    DTC B1603, B1612, B1613, or 83 is output.
    B
    DTC B1603, B1612, B1613, or 83 and B1608, B1617, B1618, or 84 are not output.
    C

    HINT:
    Codes other than DTC B1608, B1617, B1618, or 84 and B1603, B1612, B1613, or 83 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.


A
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (Click here)

B
REPLACE FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR LH (Click here)
C

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (Click here)  

9.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)


    C123717E01
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.

    HINT:
    The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AE4-3 (+SL) - AE4-4 (-SL)
    Always
    Below 1 Ω


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

10.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)


    C123716E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AE4-3 (+SL) - AE4-4 (-SL)
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

11.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO B+)


    C123716E02
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.

  1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AE4-3 (+SL) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Below 1 V
    AE4-4 (-SL) - Body ground
    Ignition switch ON
    Below 1 V


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

12.CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)


    C123716E02
  1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    AE4-3 (+SL) - Body ground
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher
    AE4-4 (-SL) - Body ground
    Always
    1 MΩ or higher


NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE